0% APR Finance
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

ToughRoad SLR 1

2020

£1,149

Contact

What is my size?

Share
The end of the road isn’t the end of your ride. This lightweight aluminium all-rounder encourages you to explore, to keep rolling when pavement turns to gravel or when gravel turns to dirt. All-terrain, always ready with ToughRoad SLR.

Quick, efficient and ultra-versatile, ToughRoad SLR is a bike made to encourage your adventurous side. A lightweight ALUXX SLR aluminium frame and smooth-handling carbon fork work together to take the edge off bumpy roads and trails. Fast-rolling 700c wheels and give it a smooth, efficient ride quality. Integrated disc brakes produce smooth stopping power in any weather. The flat handlebar and more upright position put the rider in control on all types of terrain, and the innovative D-Fuse seatpost reduces shocks and vibrations on rough roads and trails.

Key Performance Factors

Lightweight agility

Frameset constructed with ALUXX SLR, Giant's lightest grade of aluminium, and a carbon fork.

Comfort and stability

Flat-bar frame geometry puts the rider in a position that balances efficiency with confidence on rough roads, paths or trails.

Integrated rack mounts

Compatible with front and rear racks, allowing easy cargo capacity for daily trips or bike packing adventures.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L
  • Colours
    Matte Copper
  • Frame
    ALUXX SLR-Grade Aluminum, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact XC, 31.8
  • Stem
    Giant Contact, 8-degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, composite
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact Comfort (neutral)
  • Pedals
    platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Deore
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore
  • Brakes
    Shimano BL-MT400, hydraulic disc
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano BR-MT400, hydraulic disc
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG500, 11x42
  • Chain
    KMC X10 with Missing Link
  • Crankset
    FSA V-Drive, 32/44 with chainguard
  • Bottom Bracket
    FSA MegaExo
  • Rims
    Giant S-X2 wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant S-X2 wheelset
  • Spokes
    Giant S-X2 wheelset
  • Tyres
    Giant Sycamore S, 700x50, FlatGuard Deflect 2
  • Extras
    X-Defender protection, front and rear rack
  • Weight
    11.56kg (Size M)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

Quick, efficient and ultra-versatile, ToughRoad SLR is a bike made to stoke your adventurous side. A lightweight ALUXX SLR aluminium frame and smooth-handling composite fork work together to take the edge off bumpy roads and trails. Fast-rolling 700c wheels give it a smooth, efficient ride quality. Integrated disc brakes produce smooth stopping power and control on all types of terrain, in any weather. The flat handlebar and more upright position put the rider in control on all types of terrain, and the innovative D-Fuse seatpost reduces shocks and vibrations on rough roads and trails.

2020 ToughRoad SLR with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)42016.546018.151020.155021.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°72.0°71.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)5852359523.460523.862024.4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1254.91505.91706.71907.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.5°71.5°72.0°72.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7421.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)78.33.178.33.174.92.974.92.9
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)106742107842.4107142.2108042.5
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45017.745017.745017.745017.7
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)57822.860223.762324.564225.3
LReach (mm) (inch)40816.141116.240315.940515.9
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)72428.575429.779531.386434
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)64025.264025.269027.269027.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)903.51003.91104.31104.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

ALUXX SLR Aluminum Technology
D-Fuse Technology
OverDrive

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.