{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Thrive E+ EX Pro Electric Bike

2020

£2,899

Contact

What is my size?

Share

WITH THRIVE E+ EX PRO, YOU GET AN ALL-ACCESS PASS TO SPEED NO MATTER WHAT YOUR FITNESS LEVEL.

Designed with Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy, Thrive E+ EX Pro is the first road E-bike built specifically for women. Get up to speed fast with the new SyncDrive Pro motor that provides a natural, yet powerful, E-bike experience. The new motor also features a Smart support mode that automatically adjusts the support level based on your ride. PedalPlus 6-Sensor Technology translates six measurements about your riding and adds the perfect amount of power at just the right time for a fast and fluid ride quality. The EnergyPak Smart 375 battery is so sleek, you’ll have your friends looking twice to know it’s an E-bike.

Key Performance Factors

Women’s-specific

Designed with Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy for a comfortable ride in an appealing package.

Stay Fit

Feel inspired to ride more by tracking your fitness gains with the compatible RideControl App or cycling computer and share your ride results with friends on Strava and Facebook.

Get Social

Enjoy riding with friends at every pace; you’ll have the breathing room to keep the conversation rolling. You’ll forget the motor is even on your bike with its super sleek design, and an optional smart system with 360% max support. The Thrive E+ EX Pro comes with lights, a kickstand, and a rack, making it perfect for commuting, trekking, and in-town riding.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tyre pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak Smart 375 / SyncDrive Pro

  • Range
  • Extreme: 35 KM 21 miles
  • Good: 70 KM 43 miles
  • Ideal: 110 KM 68 miles

Why We Love It

With the fast and light feeling of a road bike, the comfort of a flat bar bike and the boost of a motor, Thrive E+ EX Pro helps you find the inspiration to easily conquer fitness goals, crush your daily commute, and keep up with your friends at any pace. This model comes with front and rear lights, a kickstand, and a rack, completing the package for in-town functionality.

Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Pro, 360% tuneable support, powered by YAMAHA
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl EVO, remote button
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak Smart 375, 36V Integrated Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L
  • Colours
    Rainbow White
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-grade aluminum
  • Fork
    ALUXX SL-grade aluminium, OverDrive steerer, 12x100 thru-axle
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect XC Riser 31.8x640mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-shape, Aluminium
  • Saddle
    Liv Sport
  • Pedals
    Aluminum Platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano Tiagra, 10-Speed
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano GRX RX400
  • Brakes
    Shimano BR-MT200, hydraulic disc, 180/160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano BL-MT201
  • Cassette
    Shimano Tiagra, 11-36, 10-Speed
  • Chain
    KMC e.10 Sport, e-bike optimized
  • Crankset
    Forged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 42T
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant eX-2, Tubeless Ready, e-bike optimized
  • Hubs
    Giant Performance Tracker Road, Sealed Bearing
  • Spokes
    Stainless
  • Tyres
    Kenda Kwick Seven.5 27.5 x 2.40 (61-584), 60TPI, W/ reflex
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 6A fast charger
  • Lighting
    Axa BlueLine 50 frontAxa Blueline rear
  • Carrier
    Giant Rack-It MIK
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

2020 Thrive E+ EX Pro with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015.443016.947518.751020.1
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)54021.355021.75602258022.8
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054.11104.31204.71405.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°71.0°71.5°71.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)69.42.769.42.766.12.666.12.6
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)105041.3106041.7106642108742.8
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.945517.945517.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)55221.755721.956822.458723.1
LReach (mm) (inch)3821539015.439715.641216.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.51003.9
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51706.71706.7
QWheel Size 27,527,527,527,5

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
SyncDrive Sport
RideControl EVO

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.