0% APR Finance
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

TCX Advanced Pro 2

2020

£2,399

Contact

What is my size?

Share
Elbow-to-elbow battles for position. Screaming spectators. Sprints for victory. This pro-level cyclocross bike has seen it all and has been on podiums at the highest level. With a lightweight carbon frameset and integrated components, it’s a champ in all conditions.

When you’re launching an attack, chasing the break or tackling corners in sketchy conditions, every advantage counts. Pros settle for nothing less than perfection, and this is the machine that meets their demands. The TCX Advanced Pro features a superlight Advanced-grade carbon frame that’s handcrafted with race-proven geometry and asymmetrical chainstays for optimal power transfer. The innovative D-Fuse carbon seatpost, first pioneered for this very bike, adds compliance without adding weight. Other innovations include tubeless tyres, flat-mount disc brakes, and a 12mm front and rear thru-axle for total control whether cornering, sprinting or climbing.

Key Performance Factors

Light and agile

Advanced-grade carbon frame offers a perfect balance of light weight for climbing and accelerating, plus stiffness for precise handling on rough cyclocross terrain.

Total control

Integrated disc brake technology with flat mounts and thru-axle hubs, combined with tubeless tyres delivers added control in variable conditions.

Smooth ride quality

D-shaped carbon seatpost reduces shocks and vibrations, minimising fatigue so you can stay strong to the finish.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, ML, L
  • Colours
    Gloss Olympic Blue / Gloss Carbon Smoke
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite, 12mm thru-axle, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse SL, composite
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact (neutral)
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM Rival 1
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM Rival 1
  • Brakes
    SRAM Rival 1 hydraulic
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM Rival 1
  • Cassette
    SRAM PG1130, 11x36
  • Chain
    SRAM PC1170
  • Crankset
    SRAM Rival 11x, 40t
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM GXP, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant P-X2 Disc wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant P-X2 Disc wheelset
  • Spokes
    Giant P-X2 Disc wheelset
  • Tyres
    Maxxis All-Terrene, 700x33, tubeless
  • Extras
    Giant 1x chainguide
  • Weight
    8.70kg (Size M)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

When you’re launching an attack, chasing the break or railing turns in sketchy cyclocross conditions, every advantage counts. Pros settle for nothing less than perfection, and this is the machine that meets their demands. The TCX Advanced Pro features a superlight Advanced-grade composite frame that’s handcrafted with race-proven geometry and asymmetrical chainstays for optimal power transfer. The innovative D-Fuse composite seatpost, first pioneered for this very bike, adds compliance without adding weight, so you can pedal smoothly no matter how rough the course. Other innovations include a lightweight composite WheelSystem and tubeless tires right out of the box, flat-mount disc brakes, and a 12mm front and rear thru-axle for total control cornering, sprinting or climbing in all conditions.

 

2020 TCX Advanced Pro with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMMLL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)50019.752520.754521.555521.9
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)53020.954521.55602257522.6
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1305.11455.71606.31756.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°71.5°72.0°72.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)682.7652.6622.4592.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)101439.9101940.1103040.6104040.9
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43016.943016.943016.943016.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)54021.355621.957222.558923.2
LReach (mm) (inch)37014.637514.838515.239515.6
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)78330.880331.682132.383232.8
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.742016.542016.544017.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)903.51104.31104.31104.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
OverDrive 2
D-Fuse Technology
Tubeless System

You may also like

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.