0% APR Finance
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Revolt Advanced Pro

2020

£4,699

Contact

What is my size?

Share
Almost anything goes in gravel racing and riding. It’s a challenge of speed, endurance and handling. This high-performance all-rounder does it all. It’s smooth, it’s efficient, and it’s your new best friend for pushing limits on roads, gravel and dirt.

From remote mountain passes to endless gravel rollers, smooth dirt to rutted trails, this new all-rounder helps you conquer it all with speed and comfort. The Advanced-grade carbon composite frame combines lightweight efficiency with smooth compliance—so you can hammer out long rides with more comfort and less fatigue. A full carbon fork helps soak up bumps, while the D-Fuse seatpost and handlebar dampen shocks and vibrations before they reach your body. The frame is integrated for disc brakes and has added clearance for high-volume tyres (up to 45c), giving you smooth confidence on rugged terrain. This model also features the new 12-speed SRAM Force eTap AXS groupset, delivering cutting-edge drivetrain technology with a broad range of gears, wireless electronic shifting performance, and the SRAM AXS app that allows you to view battery status and personalise controls.

Key Performance Factors

Versatile gravel geometry

All-new gravel-riding geometry features endurance positioning and shorter chainstays. The result is precise handling, agility and control in all situations, from out-of-the-saddle road climbs to fast and rugged dirt road descents.

Tuned compliance

An innovative new Contact SLR D-Fuse handlebar and D-Fuse seatpost work as a system to help absorb shock without sacrificing the stiffness needed for aggressive road performance. Added frame clearance for high-volume 45c tyres help smooth out rough roads, gravel and dirt.

Gravel-ready drivetrain

12-speed SRAM Force eTap AXS includes wireless electronic shifting, new derailleur technologies, and intuitive shifter/brake levers with a wide range of gears for conquering rough roads and dirt with confidence and control.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, ML, L, XL
  • Colours
    Gloss Black/Chrome
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite, 12x142mm thru-axle, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer, 12mm thru-axle, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SLR D-Fuse, 31.8
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL, 8-degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse SL, composite
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact SL (neutral)
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Front Derailleur
    SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Brakes
    SRAM Force eTap AXS hydraulic
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM Force eTap AXS hydraulic
  • Cassette
    SRAM Force, 12-speed, 10x33
  • Chain
    SRAM Force D1, 12-speed
  • Crankset
    SRAM Force D1 DUB, 33/46
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant SLR-1 Composite WheelSystem, 42mm
  • Hubs
    Giant SLR-1 WheelSystem
  • Spokes
    Giant SLR-1 WheelSystem
  • Tyres
    Maxxis Velocita, 700x40
  • Weight
    8.16kg (Size M)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

This high-performance all-rounder made a big splash with its 2018 debut, landing podium finishes at major gravel events including Grinduro and the unofficial “Gravel Worlds” in the U.S. It’s designed around a lightweight Advanced composite frameset with gravel-riding geometry, so you can tackle long, hard rides with greater control and less fatigue. A composite fork eats up bumps, and the D-Fuse seatpost and Contact XR D-Fuse handlebar absorb shocks and vibrations. The frame is integrated for disc brakes and has clearance for larger tires up to 45c so you can float through the rough stuff. This model also features the new 12-speed SRAM Force eTap AXS groupset, delivering cutting-edge drivetrain technology with a broad range of gears, wireless electronic shifting performance, and the SRAM AXS app that allows you to view battery status and personalize controls.

2020 Revolt Advanced Pro with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)45017.747018.549019.351020.153020.9
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)54021.355021.756522.257522.659023.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1355.31505.91656.51807.11957.7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°70.5°71.0°71.0°71.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)742.9742.9712.8712.8712.8
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)102040.2103140.6103640.8104641.2106241.8
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42516.742516.742516.742516.742516.7
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)5582257222.558823.160223.761624.3
LReach (mm) (inch)37514.83811538515.239115.440215.8
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)73428.975229.676830.278630.980331.6
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)42016.544017.344017.346018.146018.1
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91003.91003.9
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
OverDrive
D-Fuse Technology
Tubeless System

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.