{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

FastRoad E+ EX Pro Electric Bike

2020

£2,899

Contact

What is my size?

Share
Travel fast in urban environments with this state-of-the-art mobility bike. It features a compact yet powerful motor that gives you smooth and instantaneous pedalling support so you can cruise up hills and ride longer distances.

Featuring a SyncDrive Pro motor that's powered by Yamaha, a long-lasting EnergyPak 375Wh Smart compact battery, and a smooth-riding, lightweight aluminium frame, the FastRoad E+ EX Pro makes every trip faster and more fun. It’s built with a compact SyncDrive Pro motor that delivers smooth and instantaneous power, which blends seamlessly with your own pedalling power so you can ride farther and faster with less effort. It has a lightweight ALUXX SL aluminium frame and an integrated rack, fenders, light mount and kickstand—everything you need for your daily adventures.

Key Performance Factors

Urban travel

This state-of-the-art mobility bike features a SyncDrive Pro motor and a smooth-riding, lightweight aluminium frame equipped with a rack, fenders and kickstand.

Integrated battery

The all-new EnergyPak Smart 375 compact battery delivers 375Wh of power and is smoothly integrated in the frame for sleek design.

Long-lasting power

Option to carry an EnergyPak Plus range extender, which provides 250Wh of additional power.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tyre pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak Smart 375 / SyncDrive Pro

  • Range
  • Extreme: 35 KM 21 miles
  • Good: 70 KM 43 miles
  • Ideal: 110 KM 68 miles
Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Pro
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl EVO
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak Smart 375, 36V Integrated Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, ML, L, XL
  • Colours
    Black / Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL aluminum
  • Fork
    ALUXX SL-grade aluminium, 12x100 thru-axle
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect XC Riser 31.8 x 690mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-shape, Aluminium
  • Saddle
    Giant Sport
  • Pedals
    Aluminum Platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano Tiagra, 10-Speed
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano GRX RX400
  • Brakes
    Shimano BR-MT200, hydraulic disc, 180/160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano BL-MT201
  • Cassette
    Shimano Tiagra, 11-36, 10-Speed
  • Chain
    KMC e.10 Sport
  • Crankset
    Forged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 42T
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant eX-2, Tubeless Ready
  • Hubs
    Giant Performance Tracker Road, Sealed Bearing
  • Spokes
    Stainless
  • Tyres
    Kenda Kwick Seven.5 27.5 x 2.40 (61-584), 60TPI, w/ reflex
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 6A fast charger
  • Lighting
    Axa BlueLine 50 frontAxa Blueline rear
  • Carrier
    Giant Rack-It MIK
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

Travel fast in urban environments with this state-of-the-art mobility bike. It features a compact yet powerful motor thatgives you smooth and instantaneous pedaling support so you can cruise up hills and ride longer distances. Featuring a SyncDrive Pro motor that's powered by Yamaha, a long-lasting EnergyPak 375Wh Smart compact battery, and a smoothriding, lightweight aluminum frame, the FastRoad E+ EX Pro makes every trip faster and more fun. The power generated by the compact SyncDrive Pro motor blends seamlessly with your own pedaling power so you can ride farther and faster with less effort. It also features our D-Fuse aluminum seatpost for smooth-riding compliance and an integrated rack, fenders, front light and kickstand—everything you need for your daily adventures.

2020 FastRoad E+ EX Pro with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  MMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)47518.750019.752520.755021.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)55021.757022.459023.261024
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1204.71405.51606.31857.3
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)72.0°72.0°72.0°72.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)682.7682.7682.7682.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)104141105541.5107642.4109042.9
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.945517.945517.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)57122.559023.26092463324.9
LReach (mm) (inch)3811538915.340415.941016.1
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)69027.269027.269027.269027.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1803.1903.5903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 27,5"27,5"27,5"27,5"

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
RideControl EVO
SyncDrive Pro
Smart Assist

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.