Save £1,680
{{ item.Quote }}

Avail
Advanced Pro 1

Original price: £3,919 £5,599

What is my size?

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}}  and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Share

Ideal for both epic solo adventures and group road rides, the Avail Advanced Pro is lightweight and comfortable.

Key Performance Factors

Built for Endurance

Advanced-Grade Composite and OverDrive 2 provide unprecedented pedalling and cornering stiffness on an endurance geometry for all-day riding.

Control

Combines the weight-savings and stability of a compact road frame design with powerful disc brakes for expert handling and control, no matter the weather and road conditions.

Adaptable Comfort

The Avail tackles the roads less travelled with larger-size tyre compatibility and a D-Fuse seatpost to soak up bumps.

Highlights

Avail Advanced Pro 2023 with interactive tooltips

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Compact Road Design
D-Fuse Seatpost
Internal Seatpost Clamp
OverDrive 2
RideSense
Tubeless System
360-View
Avail Advanced Pro 1

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      153 cm5’0”  to 162 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      165 cm5’5”  to 174 cm5’9”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)40015.743517.147018.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.5°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.352520.754021.3
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1254.91455.71656.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°71.5°72.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)71.32.864.72.561.52.4
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)99539.299839.3100439.5
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42016.542016.542016.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)753732.9732.9
KStack (mm) (inch)52720.754721.556822.4
LReach (mm) (inch)36814.537314.737714.8
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)68426.971628.274529.3
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)3801540015.740015.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M
  • Colours
    Gloss Messier 17
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite, 12x142mm thru-axle
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, Full-Composite OverDrive 2 Steerer, 12x100mm thru-axle
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Liv Contact SLR D-Fuse
  • Grips
    Liv All Condition
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse SLR Composite
  • Saddle
    Liv Alacra SL CS
  • Pedals
    PEDALS NOT SUPPLIED
  • Shifters
    Shimano Ultegra Di2 2x12
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra Di2
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra Di2
  • Brakes
    Shimano Ultegra Di2 hydraulic disc brakes 160/140 rotors
  • Brake Levers
    Shiamno Ultegra
  • Cassette
    Shimano Ultegra 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X12
  • Crankset
    Shimano Ultegra 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant SLR1 36 Disc WheelSystem 22.4mm (inner rim width)
  • Hubs
    Giant SLR1 36 Disc WheelSystem 22.4mm (inner rim width)
  • Spokes
    Giant SLR1 36 Disc WheelSystem 22.4mm (inner rim width)
  • Tyres
    Giant Gavia Fondo 0 Tubeless, 700x32c, (effective width 33.5mm) 170 tpi, Folding
  • Extras
    Factory tubeless set up including sealant, 35mm max tyre size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

}